| Aroma: Balsamic, long-lasting, earthy, resinous, rich, sweet, incense-like and dry. |
| Latin Name: Boswellia carterii. |
| Country of Origin: Oman. |
| Extraction Method: Steam distilled. |
| Extracted From: Resin. |
| Perfumery Note: Base. |
| Aromatherapy Properties: Clearing, purifying, cephalic, warming, sedating and uplifting and spiritual. Medicinally, frankincense is used for blemishes, dry and mature skin complexions, wrinkles, coughs and colds and nervous tension. This is an excellent grounding and meditative essential oil. |
| Suggested Uses: For skin care, dilute 10-12 drops of frankincense in 4 oz of avocado carrier oil to apply on facial skin for blemishes and wrinkles. Diffuse during meditation sessions either by fan diffuser or oil burner. Apply a few drops of frankincense on a dry log and place in the fire place for a warm and sensual aroma. |
| Blends Well With: Orange, bergamot, lavender, clary sage and vetiver. |
| History: The earliest known essential oil used for it's aroma. It is still used to this day in Catholic and Orthodox Christian ceremonies. It is mentioned a total of 22 times in the bible and was thought to be one of the gifts brought to the infant Jesus by one of the Three Wise Men. |
| Safety Note: Do not use frankincense with babies, toddlers and older children. Always test on a small area of skin for sensitivity. Pregnant women should consult their physician prior to using. The information provided is for general use only and not meant to be a substitute for the medical advice of a physician. |