| Aroma:
Earthy, musky, spicy, woody, diffusive, warm, oriental, powerful,
sedative and sensual. |
|
Latin Name: Pogostemon cablin. |
|
Country of Origin: Indonesia. |
|
Extraction Method: Steam distilled. |
|
Extracted From: Aged leaves. |
|
Perfumery Note: Middle/bottom. |
|
Aromatherapy Properties: Generally sedative and meditative. Aphrodisiac
qualities. Depending upon the intensity of the oil it is both calming and
uplifting. Medicinally, patchouli is used for acne, athlete's foot, cracked and
chapped skin, fungal infections, hair care, stress related conditions and is a
natural insect repellent. |
|
Suggested Uses: Use in a bath for a luxurious and relaxing experience.
Diffuse with a fan diffuser or oil burner for meditation. Dilute several drops
in distilled water or a carrier oil for application directly on the body for the
conditions mentioned. Patchouli can be added to unscented hair products. |
|
Blends Well With: Geranium, rosewood, bergamot, lemon, vetiver,
sandalwood and orange. |
|
History: Patchouli is a true essence from the 1960's, it is one of the
few essential oils that gets better with age, although the
essential oil should be stored in a dark bottle like all essential
oils and in a relatively cool but not cold area. The leaves are
aged before being distilled, which takes up to 24 hours and that
is why some versions of patchouli can be so expensive. Patchouli
is used extensively in the perfume industry for fine fragrances. |
| Safety
Note: Do not use patchouli with babies, toddlers
and older children. Always test on a small area of skin for
sensitivity. Pregnant women should consult their physician prior
to using. The information provided is for general use only and not
meant to be a substitute for the medical advice of a physician. |