| Aroma:
Dry, woody, amber, balsamic, musky, oriental, sensual, masculine
and warm. |
|
Latin Name: Santalum album. |
|
Country of Origin: India. |
|
Extraction Method: Steam distilled. |
|
Extracted From: Wood. |
|
Perfumery Note: Base. |
|
Aromatherapy Properties: Sensual, meditative, earthy, centering,
purifying, romantic and grounding. Medicinally, sandalwood is used for dry,
cracked and chapped skin and as an aftershave. One of the most widely used
essential oils diffused during meditation. |
|
Suggested Uses: Diffuse in a fan diffuser or oil burner for meditating.
Mix several drops in hair care products for a naturally shiny hair. Use 10 - 15
drops in a relaxing and romantic bath. |
|
Blends Well With: Ylang ylang, black pepper, jasmine, rosewood and
patchouli. |
|
History: Sandalwood is one of the oldest essential oils used for fine
perfumes. In the east, it is primarily used as incense and as religious and
burial ceremonies. |
| Safety
Note: Do not use sandalwood with babies, toddlers
and older children. Always test on a small area of skin for
sensitivity. Pregnant women should consult their physician prior
to using. The information provided is for general use only and not
meant to be a substitute for the medical advice of a physician. |